Privacy Policy

Aerial Telephones Limited (ATL) will be known as the ‘Controller’ of your personal data provided to us. ATL company registration number is 02979045 under registered address Communications House, Rodney Road, Portsmouth, PO4 8SY and Data Protection Registration is ZA300182.

This privacy policy sets out how Aerial Telephones uses and protects any information that you give Aerial Telephones through the use of this website or any other methods in which information is collected or submitted.

Aerial Telephones is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website gives us the right to collect that information. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Aerial Telephones may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information Collected

We may collect any or all the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, post code, job title, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of the website. Information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

Information provided during registration for use of our website, completing forms on our website, subscribing to our products and services, posting material or requesting further products and services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.

All inbound and outbound telephone conversations (including email and phone conversations) made to/from Aerial Telephones, may be recorded and kept for training and monitoring purposes. Archived records are not kept for longer than is necessary as contained within the principles of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Information Use

We primarily use the information collected to process the task required for our/your request, via: phone, email, text and our website. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Disclosure of your personal information

Aerial Telephones may disclose personal information to comply with regulatory and/or legal obligations, to exercise our terms and conditions and/or agreements; or in protecting the right, property, or safety of our customers. This may include processing information with network providers Telefonica UK Limited, Aerial Direct Limited, Credit Reference Agencies: Experian, Equifax and Creditsafe in conjunction with an O2 account and/or our finance partners BNP Paribas and Henry Howard Finance No1 Limited for the purpose of fraud protection, risk and the performance and management of an existing account.

Types of Communications

By submitting your email address and by confirming that you have read and accepted the terms of our cookie and privacy policy, you are consenting to receive the particular piece of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes, but is not limited to; Aerial Telephones newsletters, promotional offers, invitations to our events and webinars and our latest assets (whitepapers, guides, reports, infographics, videos and case studies). We would also like to keep you abreast of the charity events and initiatives we support.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

IP address lookup

Aerial Telephones uses Dotmailer Limited (Company no: 03762341) to provide information about visitors to our website. When you visit our website we will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases i.e. single person companies, it may be possible to identify personal data from publicly available ICANN data.

Website cookies and link tracking

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. If you have provided us with personal data, completing a contact form for example, we may associate this personal data with other information such as – data collected from previous visits to our website. This will allow us to identify and record what is most relevant to you.

By using your browser controls, you are always in control of the cookies we store and access on your computer. More information on how to control cookies and limit personal data processing can be found at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips.

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “Cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise you as a user. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. We use several of these cookies for analytical purposes. By using the Aerial Telephones website, you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes.

We use a combination of both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies keep track of your current visit and how you navigate the site, persistent cookies enable our website to recognise you as a repeat visitor when you return. The session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be removed on a pre-determined expiry date, or when deleted by you.

Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third party cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible using the details at the bottom of this page and we will advise you on the next steps. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please write to us by email or by post using the below details. We will advise you of the next steps throughout the process, including correcting factual errors in that information or us requiring to remove your details from any list under our control. Aerial Telephones Limited reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. By continuing to use our services you acknowledge and agree to those changes.

To contact us please email enquiries@aerial-telephones.co.uk or write to us at:

FAO Paul Davis
Aerial Telephones
Communications House,
Quay Ln,
Gosport
PO12 4LJ

Keep up to date with all the latest Aerial, Business mobile and Telecoms news. Simply add your name and email to our mailing list to recieve our free monthly newsletter. The only place for all you need to know about business mobile, IT and telecoms.